Updated October 2020

Terms & Conditions

Membership fees at Osana (Osana 1 Pty Ltd):
  • We aim to keep our membership fees as affordable as possible. As a social enterprise, we don’t seek to be profitable, but we need to be viable and recover our costs – delivering our service costs over $1000 per member per year. We are committed to membership fees that are less than what you would pay in a year, for private-billing medical centres, or health insurance, or for joining a gym.
  • We are currently providing the Osana service below cost (funded by social investment from the community). Over time, we will seek Government and health insurance assistance to ensure we provide a sustainable service.
  • We believe our fees represent value for money because normally you would be out-of-pocket hundreds if not thousands of dollars each year, for a quality medical service with long appointments. Other medical services don’t provide access to other health professionals such as a Health Assistant, don’t have classes and wellness programs, and don’t focus as much on preventative care as we do.
  • Given we deliver better health outcomes for our members, over the long term you save money on health care bills, stay out of hospital more and live a healthier, happier life. We can offer monthly or quarterly direct debit if that’s easier for you. Let us know how we can support you – we don’t want financial barriers  preventing anyone from accessing quality health care, so would be keen to understand your individual situation.
Refunds and feedback:
  • Our membership fees cover services that are not provided under Medicare or private health insurance, such as Health Assistant support, online classes & workshops, and health, exercise & nutrition coaches. For external allied health providers, specialists and procedures, additional charges may apply.
  • Our membership fees are non-refundable if paid through monthly or quarterly installments, and are payable upon enrolment (date of first appointment or prior).  Payment is confirmed by email and your first GP visit will be scheduled (expect a call within 24 hours if you sign up online).
  • You can cancel your membership at anytime and Osana will ensure continuity of care and transfer of your health summary to any medical service you nominate. If there are any service issues during your membership, we will endaevour to remedy the issues as quickly as possible – if we are unable to resolve the issue, or unable to deliver our service as promised, we will refund your membership fees if they were paid in advance for a year (per Australian Consumer Law). Please contact your Health Assistant or email info@osana.care if you experience any service issues or would like to request a refund.
  • Also note that cancellation of appointments within 24 hours may incur a $50 fee. We aim to support as many members as we can, but have finite resources; thank you for understanding and valuing the time we provide to keep you healthy.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our clinic, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our clinic, you provide consent for our GPs and clinic staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our clinic will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, clinic audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.
Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our clinic may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our clinic staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).
When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our clinic for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies, university researchers or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs (Australian Privacy Principles) and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety
  • when you are unable to act on your own behalf due to a health condition, we may need to discuss your health information with relatives or emergency contacts, in order that you are provided with appropriate care
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our clinic will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not disclose your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our clinic will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our clinic in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our clinic in various forms, but principally in a secure electronic health record kept on Australian-based servers. Our clinic stores all personal information securely using accredited cloud services that are either compliant with The Privacy Act 1988 or with HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act),  and have adequate authentication, password, data encryption and security protections in place. This includes any storage of hard copy paper such as consent forms which are scanned and stored securely, and either shared with members or shredded securely.

All staff sign a confidentiality agreement on being employed at Osana and maintaining the highest level of confidentiality is required for accreditation with the medical board.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our clinic?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our clinic acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing via email, and our clinic will respond within a reasonable time of 1 week.

Our clinic will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our clinic is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to info@osana.care

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our clinic?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Any complaints may be sent to info@osana.care or call us on 139355.

You may also contact the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) if you believe there has been a breach of the APPs. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

Any information collecting through our website is treated as confidential information and stored securely, and treated with the highest level of care as described above.

We safeguard the security of the information you provide to us with electronic procedures. For certain features of our website we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to enhance the security of data transmissions. Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the Internet, and cannot ensure the security of the information that is transmitted through the Internet.

Please recognize that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet, or when you communicate with us and with others through the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us. If your username or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission, please promptly notify us and we will assist you in updating your account details.

Social media and email

We treat all your information securely and maintain strict privacy settings including encryption, software with firewalls and authentication requirements that meet eHealth regulations in Australia. If you provide consent to us, we are happy to email you information at your convenience, including any information relating to your care – however note that email may not be encrypted and therefore may not be 100% secure.

We also maintain social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn – members and non-members are invited to participate in these online communities, but no individual identifiable information is shared unless you wish to do so yourself. Our social media accounts are monitored during business hours by staff, and any inappropriate behaviour or activity will be provided feedback and removed.

Policy review

This privacy policy is updated annually.